Privacy Policy

Introduction

Bayzos Estate Agents wants to give you the best Bayzos experience possible. This Privacy Policy gives you a clear view of how we use personal information that you provide, our dedication to protecting it and your rights and the options you have to control your personal information and protect your privacy. It also outlines what personal information we collect about you when you visit our website, when you use our mobile apps or speak to our team and how we use your personal information and the third parties we will share it with.

What information do we collect about you?

When you use our products and services we will ask for personal information (at the moment of collection we will explain what information is required in order for us to provide the particular product or service, and what information you may choose to provide), such as:

  • your postal address and payment details;
  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone number;
  • your IP address;
  • your date of birth.

Property information:

1. If you are selling a property you may also upload, or ask that we upload, photos and floorplans of your property. These will normally identify your address.

2. We may use information about your property to promote our Services, including images and status. Only information that is publicly available will be used in this regard. For example, we may use the status of a Sold property to promote our presence in your local area through Direct Mail. If you would prefer that we did not use your property information in this way, please email [email protected] or notify your local agent.

3. If you request an instant, online estimated valuation of your home, the estimated value of your home will be provided by our partner, ProVal. We will contact you by phone or email to offer you Services we provide, that may be of interest to you, such as a face-to-face valuation of your property. You may withdraw your consent for us to do this at any time using our Privacy details below.

ProVal is a trading name of Property Technology LTD. Company Number SC528448 

How we protect your personal information

At Bayzos, we are committed to protecting your personal information and implementing appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction or damage.

How will we use the information about you?

  1. Processing your transaction: we use relevant personal information described above to process and deliver your transaction and to notify you of the status of your transaction. 
  2. Preventing money laundering: we will also use your personal information at the appropriate time to conduct an identification check as we have a legal obligation to do so in accordance with the anti-money laundering regulations.
  3. Ability to proceed with an offer on a property: if you are a potential buyer we are obliged to contact you to clarify your financial position i.e. do you have a mortgage agreed in principle or are you a cash buyer and whether you have a property to sell to enable you to purchase another property. We will process your personal information for the purposes of our legitimate interests in determining your ability to proceed with a purchase so that the seller has an informed choice should there be an offer. This also has the potential to speed up any subsequent transaction. 
  4. To engage with you in relation to our products and services: we will use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We will process your personal information in this way if it is necessary for the performance of the contract with us.
  5. Voice Recordings: we shall record calls to and from our Head Office in order to ensure that we comply with our customers’ instructions and our legal obligations to our customers (including those under privacy legislation such as GDPR).

How will we contact you?

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing communications, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us [email protected]

Bayzos will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies unless you have consented to us doing so.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may visit your Client login area to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We retain your personal data only for as long as we need to to comply with our obligations under The Property Ombudsman Code of Practice and rules set by HMRC.  The retention periods are:

  • Seven years for data related to a financial transaction with Bayzos (such as an Instruction to market a property)
  • Six years for data related to a property transaction (such as a Valuation, Offer or Viewing)
  • Five years for data related to our obligations under Anti-Money Laundering regulations
  • 18 months for other personal data not covered by one of the above.

 <h1><span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span>&nbsp;Messaging Terms &amp; Conditions</h1>

          <p>Effective Date: <time datetime=”2021-03-12″>March 12, 2021</time></p>

          <p>This SMS message program is a service of <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span>. By providing your cell phone number, you agree to receive recurring automated promotional and personalized marketing text messages (e.g., SMS/MMS cart reminders, sale notices, etc) from <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span>. These messages include text messages that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system, to the mobile telephone number you provided when signing up or any other number that you designate. You give <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> permission to send text messages to the enrolled cell phone number through your wireless phone carrier, unless and until you end permission per these Terms &amp; Conditions. Consent to receive automated marketing text messages is not a condition of any purchase. <strong>Message &amp; data rates may apply.</strong></p>

          <p>Message frequency may vary. <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> reserves the right to alter the frequency of messages sent at any time, so as to increase or decrease the total number of sent messages. <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> also reserves the right to change the short code or phone number from which messages are sent and we will notify you if we do so.</p>

          <p>Not all mobile devices or handsets may be supported and our messages may not be deliverable in all areas. <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span>, its service providers and the mobile carriers supported by the program are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.</p>

          <p>By enrolling in the <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> messaging program, you also agree to these messaging terms &amp; conditions (“<strong>Messaging Terms</strong>”), our <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> Terms of Use and <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> Privacy Policy.

          </p><h2>Cancellation</h2>

          <p>Text the keyword STOP, STOPALL, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to the telephone number, long code, or short code that sends you our initial confirmation message to cancel. After texting STOP, STOPALL, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to the telephone number, long code, or short code that sends you our initial confirmation message you will receive one additional message confirming that your request has been processed. If you change your preferences, it may take up to 48 hours for it to take effect. You acknowledge that our text message platform may not recognize and respond to unsubscribe requests that do not include the STOP, STOPALL, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT keyword commands and agree that <span class=”name”>

            Bayzos Estate Agents

          </span> and its service providers will have no liability for failing to honor such requests. If you unsubscribe from one of our text message programs, you may continue to receive text messages from <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> through any other programs you have joined until you separately unsubscribe from those programs.</p>

          <h2>Help or Support</h2>

          <p>Text the keyword HELP to the telephone number, long code, or short code that sends you our initial confirmation message to receive a text with information on how to unsubscribe.</p>

          <h2><u>No Warranty</u></h2>

          <p>TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT ALLOWED BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE MESSAGING PROGRAM IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.</p>

          <h2>Limitation of Liability</h2>

          <p>TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT ALLOWED BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT SHALL EITHER OF <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> OR ANY PARTY ACTING ON BEHALF OF <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> BE LIABLE FOR: (A) ANY CLAIMS, PROCEEDINGS, LIABILITIES, OBLIGATIONS, DAMAGES, LOSSES OR COSTS IN AN AGGREGATE AMOUNT EXCEEDING THE GREATER OF THE AMOUNT YOU PAID TO <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> HEREUNDER OR $100.00; OR (B) ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES. YOU AGREE EVEN IF <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> HAS BEEN TOLD OF POSSIBLE DAMAGE OR LOSS ARISING OR RESULTING FROM OR IN ANY WAY RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THE <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> MESSAGING PROGRAM. <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> AND ITS REPRESENTATIVES ARE NOT LIABLE FOR THE ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF THIRD PARTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DELAYS OR NON-DELIVERY IN THE TRANSMISSION OF MESSAGES.</p>

          <h2>Indemnity</h2>

          <p>To the maximum extent allowed by applicable law, you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span>, its directors, officers, employees, servants, agents, representatives, independent contractors and affiliates from and against any and all claims, damages, liabilities, actions, causes of action, costs, expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, judgments or penalties of any kind or nature arising from or in relation to the these Messaging Terms or your receipt of text messages from <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> or its service providers.</p>

          <h2>Dispute Resolution</h2>

          <ol class=”pl-3″>

            <li class=”mb-2″><strong>General.</strong> Any dispute or claim arising out of or in any way related to these Messaging Terms or your receipt of text messages from <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> or its service providers whether based in contract, tort, statute, fraud, misrepresentation, or any other legal theory, and regardless of when a dispute or claim arises will be resolved by binding arbitration. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT, BY AGREEING TO THESE MESSAGING TERMS, YOU AND <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> ARE EACH WAIVING THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION AND THAT THESE MESSAGING TERMS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO AND GOVERNED BY ARBITRATION.</li>

            <li class=”mb-2″><strong>Exceptions.</strong> Notwithstanding subsection (a) above, nothing in these Messaging Terms will be deemed to waive, preclude, or otherwise limit the right of you or <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> to: (i) bring an individual action in small claims court; (ii) pursue an enforcement action through the applicable federal, state, or local agency if that action is available; (iii) seek injunctive relief in aid of arbitration from a court of competent jurisdiction; or (iv) file suit in a court of law to address an intellectual property infringement claim.</li>

            <li class=”mb-2″><strong>Arbitrator.</strong> Any arbitration between you and <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> will be governed by the JAMS, under the Optional Expedited Arbitration Procedures then in effect for JAMS, except as provided herein. JAMS may be contacted at www.jamsadr.com. The arbitrator has exclusive authority to resolve any dispute relating to the interpretation, applicability, or enforceability of this binding arbitration agreement.</li>

            <li class=”mb-2″><strong>No Class Actions.</strong> YOU AND <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> AGREE THAT EACH MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN AN INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. Further, unless both you and <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> agree otherwise in a signed writing, the arbitrator may not consolidate more than one person’s claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding. You agree that, by agreeing to these Messaging Terms, you and <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> are each waiving the right to a trial by jury or to participate in a class action, collective action, private attorney general action, or other representative proceeding of any kind.</li>

            <li class=”mb-2″>No Class Actions. YOU AND <strong><span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span></strong> AGREE THAT EACH MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN AN INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. Further, unless both you and <strong><span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span></strong> agree otherwise in a signed writing, the arbitrator may not consolidate more than one person’s claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding.</li>

            <li class=”mb-2″><strong>Modifications to this Arbitration Provision.</strong> Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in these Messaging Terms, if <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> makes any future change to this arbitration provision, you may reject the change by sending us written notice within 30 days of the change to <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span>’s contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section below, in which case this arbitration provision, as in effect immediately prior to the changes you rejected, will continue to govern any disputes between you and <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span>.</li>

            <li class=”mb-2″><strong>Enforceability.</strong> If any provision of these Messaging Terms is found to be unenforceable, the applicable provision shall be deemed stricken and the remainder of these Messaging Terms shall remain in full force and effect.</li>

          </ol>

          <h2>Changes to the Messaging Terms</h2>

          <p>We reserve the right to change these Messaging Terms or cancel the messaging program at any time. By using and accepting messages from <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> after we make changes to the Messaging Terms, you are accepting the Messaging Terms with those changes. Please check these Messaging Terms regularly.</p>

          <h2><u>Entire Agreement/Severability</u></h2>

          <p>These Messaging Terms, together with any amendments and any additional agreements you may enter into with us in connection herewith, will constitute the entire agreement between you and <span class=”name”>Bayzos Estate Agents</span> concerning the Messaging Program.</p>

          <h2>Contact</h2>

          <p>Please contact us with any inquiries or concerns at [email protected] or write to us at: <span class=”address”>Meriden Road, Fillongley, Coventry, CV7 8DX</span>.</p>

Cookies

This policy explains what cookies are and how they are used on the Bayzos website and applications. We encourage you to read the policy in full so that you understand what information we collect using cookies.

What is a Cookie?

A “cookie” is a simple ‘text file’ which typically contains two pieces of information: a site name and a unique user identifier using your Internet Protocol (IP) address. If you agree, we will store these cookies on your browser or hard drive when you visit our website. We use the following four types of cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential to make our website work. Without these cookies, our website cannot operate effectively – Examples are; ‘Book a Valuation’, ‘Book a Viewing’ and ‘Make an Offer’.

Analytical and Performance Cookies
These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your website experience. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you, instead they aggregate masses of data to provide information about how our website is performing.

Functionality Cookies
When you are browsing these cookies remember your preferences and help improve your website experience. These include things like remembering your browsing and language preferences or your chosen image size, meaning we can serve you the best possible experience each time you visit our site.

Targeted Advertising Cookies
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to deliver advertisements which are more relevant to you. For example; location information, buying or selling status. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose and you may see our advertisements while using other third-party websites.

By using our website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our website in the future. You can delete any cookies that are already on your device through your browser and opt-out of targeted advertising cookies here.

Our Cookies

To make full use of your online experience, your computer or device will need to accept cookies. If cookies are not enabled on your computer or device you will be unable to log in, request a valuation, book viewings, or receive an experience personalised to you.

Controlling the Use of Cookies
You can enable, disable and delete cookies through your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, our website may not operate correctly, and you may not be able to access secure areas of our website, make bookings or accept viewings. If you choose to delete your cookies, you may have to update your preferences with us again and the experience you receive upon returning to our site for the first time may be slightly degraded until our cookies update with your preferences again.

Click the links below to learn how to manage your cookie preferences through your browser:

Advertising on Other Third Party Websites

We use Targeted Advertising Cookies to remember the services you are interested in when browsing our website. If you later view certain selected third-party websites or social media platforms, we are able to provide advertisements relating to those products and services that you have shown interest. The advertisement could appear in different formats, such as this example below:

You can opt out of targeted advertising shown on third party websites at any time on the Your Online Choices Website or clicking the double lines in the bottom corner of the advertisement. If you decide to remove all your browser information including cookies the adverts will appear again following your visit to our website as the information will have been lost.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email

or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Bayzos Estate Agents

Meriden Road

Fillongley

Coventry

CV7 8DX

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. We comply with The Property Ombudsman Codes of Practice. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to your local data protection authority the Information Commissioners Office using their website.